Statistics

Peony Flower Production Statistics: U.S. Cut and Potted Peonies

USDA statistics on U.S. peony stems, pots, producers, wholesale prices, and sales values for 2019 and 2020.

Peony production in the United States is measured through two distinct markets: cut peonies sold by the stem and potted peonies sold by the pot. The USDA’s Floriculture Crops 2020 Summary reports both markets for 2019 and 2020, covering operations with at least $100,000 in sales. In 2020, U.S. growers reported 8,770 thousand cut-peony stems and 1,100 thousand potted peonies across all container sizes. The same report lists equivalent wholesale values of $8,465 thousand for cut peonies and $12,608 thousand for potted peonies.

Contents

National cut-peony production

The USDA counted 70 U.S. cut-peony producers with at least $100,000 in sales in 2019 and 77 such producers in 2020. Reported quantity sold moved in the opposite direction: 10,299 thousand stems in 2019 compared with 8,770 thousand stems in 2020. These are reported quantities, not an estimate of every peony stem grown in the country.

The USDA’s reported wholesale share was very high in both years. Wholesale sales represented 95% of cut-peony quantity in 2019 and 98% in 2020. The reported average wholesale price was 89.9 cents per stem in 2019 and 96.5 cents per stem in 2020.

The equivalent wholesale value of U.S. cut-peony sales was $9,255 thousand in 2019 and $8,465 thousand in 2020. The figures describe the value represented by the reported production and wholesale pricing in the USDA table; they should not be read as a retail-revenue total for florists, designers, or consumers.

Measure20192020
Producers with at least $100,000 in sales7077
Quantity sold10,299 thousand stems8,770 thousand stems
Wholesale share by quantity95%98%
Average wholesale price89.9 cents per stem96.5 cents per stem
Equivalent wholesale value$9,255 thousand$8,465 thousand

Source: USDA, Floriculture Crops 2020 Summary (May 2021).

State cut-peony stem volumes

Oregon was the largest named state by reported cut-peony volume in both years. Oregon sold 3,360 thousand stems in 2019 and 3,562 thousand stems in 2020. North Carolina reported 1,722 thousand stems in 2019 and 2,069 thousand in 2020.

Washington’s reported volume changed from 1,872 thousand stems in 2019 to 564 thousand stems in 2020. New Jersey reported 978 thousand stems in 2019 and 738 thousand stems in 2020. The USDA Other States category accounted for 2,366 thousand stems in 2019 and 1,837 thousand stems in 2020.

Reporting area2019 quantity2020 quantity
New Jersey978 thousand stems738 thousand stems
North Carolina1,722 thousand stems2,069 thousand stems
Oregon3,360 thousand stems3,562 thousand stems
Washington1,872 thousand stems564 thousand stems
Other States2,366 thousand stems1,837 thousand stems

Source: USDA, Floriculture Crops 2020 Summary (May 2021). The “Other States” row is the USDA category and is not a single state.

Wholesale share and prices

The state-level figures show that wholesale marketing dominated every listed reporting area in both years. New Jersey sold 100% of its reported quantity wholesale at 115.8 cents per stem in 2019 and 116.1 cents in 2020. North Carolina also reported a 100% wholesale share, with average prices of 99.1 cents per stem in 2019 and 94.1 cents in 2020.

Oregon reported 88% of quantity sold wholesale at 93.1 cents per stem in 2019. In 2020, its wholesale share was 98% and its reported average price was 92.4 cents per stem. Washington moved from 97% wholesale at 56.0 cents per stem in 2019 to 100% wholesale at 79.1 cents in 2020.

The Other States category reported a 96% wholesale share in both years. Its average price was 94.5 cents per stem in 2019 and 104.7 cents in 2020.

The state data therefore includes meaningful price differences. New Jersey’s reported average was above one dollar per stem in both years, while Washington’s 2019 average was 56.0 cents. These are average wholesale prices for the stated reporting areas and years, not universal prices for every cultivar, grade, season, or sales channel.

Cut-peony sales value by market

Oregon had the largest reported equivalent wholesale value among the listed areas in both years: $3,129 thousand in 2019 and $3,292 thousand in 2020. North Carolina’s value rose from $1,707 thousand to $1,946 thousand over the same periods.

New Jersey reported $1,133 thousand in equivalent wholesale value in 2019 and $857 thousand in 2020. Washington reported $1,048 thousand in 2019 and $446 thousand in 2020. The Other States category reported $2,237 thousand in 2019 and $1,924 thousand in 2020.

Reporting area2019 equivalent wholesale value2020 equivalent wholesale value
New Jersey$1,133 thousand$857 thousand
North Carolina$1,707 thousand$1,946 thousand
Oregon$3,129 thousand$3,292 thousand
Washington$1,048 thousand$446 thousand
Other States$2,237 thousand$1,924 thousand

Source: USDA, Floriculture Crops 2020 Summary (May 2021). Values are equivalent wholesale values as reported by USDA.

U.S. container-grown peony output

The container-grown market was larger than the cut-peony market by producer count in the USDA’s reported operations. USDA counted 296 U.S. producers of potted peonies with at least $100,000 in sales in 2019 and 403 in 2020.

Production totaled 965 thousand pots across all sizes in 2019 and 1,100 thousand pots in 2020. The largest reported container class in both years was 1 to 2 gallons: 538 thousand pots in 2019 and 573 thousand pots in 2020.

Potted peonies in containers smaller than 1 gallon totaled 64 thousand pots in 2019 and 55 thousand pots in 2020. Containers of 2 gallons or larger totaled 363 thousand pots in 2019 and 472 thousand pots in 2020. The reported categories are measured in pots, so they should not be compared directly with cut-peony stem counts as if they represented the same product unit.

Container category20192020
All sizes965 thousand pots1,100 thousand pots
Smaller than 1 gallon64 thousand pots55 thousand pots
1 to 2 gallons538 thousand pots573 thousand pots
2 gallons or larger363 thousand pots472 thousand pots

Source: USDA, Floriculture Crops 2020 Summary (May 2021).

Container-grown prices and sales value

The U.S. all-size wholesale price for potted peonies averaged $12.03 per pot in 2019 and $11.46 per pot in 2020. Despite the lower all-size average price in 2020, reported potted-peony sales had an equivalent wholesale value of $11,610 thousand in 2019 and $12,608 thousand in 2020.

Oregon reported an average of $17.84 per pot and $2,604 thousand in equivalent wholesale value in 2019. In 2020, Oregon’s reported average was $20.40 per pot and its equivalent wholesale value was $2,856 thousand.

Wisconsin reported $11.91 per pot and $1,120 thousand in equivalent wholesale value in 2019. Its 2020 figures were $16.11 per pot and $918 thousand. The Other States category averaged $12.11 per pot and reported $5,306 thousand in equivalent wholesale value in 2019. In 2020, that category averaged $9.62 per pot and reported $6,031 thousand.

Reporting area2019 average price2019 value2020 average price2020 value
U.S., all sizes$12.03 per pot$11,610 thousand$11.46 per pot$12,608 thousand
Oregon$17.84 per pot$2,604 thousand$20.40 per pot$2,856 thousand
Wisconsin$11.91 per pot$1,120 thousand$16.11 per pot$918 thousand
Other States$12.11 per pot$5,306 thousand$9.62 per pot$6,031 thousand

Source: USDA, Floriculture Crops 2020 Summary (May 2021).

The USDA notes that the table covers operations with at least $100,000 in sales. It also identifies withheld values with “D” to protect the privacy of individual operations; the figures above use only the numeric values reported in the supplied table. The latest directly peony-specific state results identified in this source are for 2019 and 2020, so these statistics should be labeled by year rather than treated as current forecasts.

Written by

sevenstemsdesign.com Editorial Team

Editorial team

sevenstemsdesign.com publishes practical how-to guides and educational articles with clear steps and useful context.